My Newest K-pop Craze

Whyme
Real name: Kim Yong-joon
Year of birth: 12th Sept 1983
Education: Anyang Arts High School

David (Chae Dong-ha)
Date of birth: June 23rd, 1981
Physique: 182cm, 73kg
Hobbies: Camcorder recording, watching movies
Debut: “Nature” Chae Dong-ha’s 1st album released in 2002

Kim Jin-ho
Year of birth: 21st May 1986
Weight: 68 kg
Height: 176 cm
Education: Daewon High School


Whyme, David, and Jin-ho

Together, they are SG Wannabe. Three talented artists with amazing vocals.

SG Wannabe first attracted attention by debuting through a music video of their title song of the album, “Timeless.” The music video was a mega project with about 2 billion won of production costs and was starred by top movie stars like Seol Kyung-goo, Kim Yoon-jin, Kim Nam-jin and Kang Hye-jeong. Recording a pre-sales of 90 thousand copies, the male trio R&B band was a sensation even before their official debut. The sales of their debut album was on top of the charts along with super figures in the local pop music scene such as Seo Taiji, Shing Seung-hoon and Lee Soo-young. However, the actual members of the band did not appear on television or concert stages for quite a long time since their debut creating a mystic faceless image of the band.

Their debut song was first launched on a mobile telephone service along with the music video. The 3-edition music video also attracted many viewers by providing bonus clips like making of the film and NG materials.

Music producers Lee Kyung-seob and Park Keun-tae who are famous for producing music for Shin Seung-hoon, Cho Sung-mo, Lee Jeong-hyun, Sung Si-kyung and so on, were in charge of making the debut album for the newcomers. The title song of the album Timeless is an R&B ballad number. The sophisticated sounds and melodies of the song matched to the hear-rending sentiment of Korean music lovers rising to the top of the charts immediately after being introduced.

The male trio was awarded best newcomers’ prizes in the year-end awarding ceremonies.
Source: KBS World Radio
Special thanks to = Dee @ soompi.com for the profiles.

Recent Performance on 2006 MBC Drama Awards Show (Their performance begins at the 2:15 mark.)
Uploaded by: kalel4ever

Performing “Nae Saram” On Inkigayo
Uploaded by: kdramakpopaddict

I love this song!

Romanization by: frostedsnow (aheeyah.com)
01. Naesaram – Partner for Life (from SG Wannabe Vol.3)

ne kasumsoge sanun saram naega kutorok agginun saram
nomu sojunghe maeumggot anabojido motetdon
nuguyegena hunhan haengbok hanbondo junjogi opsoso
mam nogo usobonjokdo opnun kudel saranghamnida
nega kibbulddena sulpulddena hamgge ulgo usojudon
kudel wihe nega hal su itnungon mwodun hejugo shippo

*annyoung nesarang kudeyo ijen nega jikyojulggeyo
motnan nal midgo chamgo kidaryojwoso gomawoyo
annyoung nesarang kudeyo yongwontorok saranghalggeyo
tashi teyonaso saranghandedo kudeigoshipo

oduwun pam girul iro? soro deungburi dweyojugo
bibaram morachyodo chigeum chabun duson nojimarayo
nega himdulddena apulddena ne kyote isojun kude
mianhadan mallo gomapdan marul teshin hadon nayotjyo

*annyoung nesarang kudeyo ijen nega jikyojulggeyo
motnan nal midgo chamgo kidaryojwoso gomawoyo
annyoung nesarang kudeyo yongwontorok saranghalggeyo
tashi teyonaso saranghandedo kudeigoshipo

nomojigo myot bonul tashi nomojinda hedo
kudeman itamyon tashi ironal su itnunde

annyoung nesarang kudeyo ijen nega jikyojulggeyo
motnan nal midgo chamgo kidaryojwoso gomawoyo
annyoung nesarang kudeyo iroge kudel burulddemyon
nomu hengbokeso nunmuri najyo saranghaeyo

nana nanana nanana nana nana nanananana
nana na nana nana nanananana nananana
nana nanana nanana nanana nana nananana
nana nananana nanana nana nananana

Translation by: Jungie (aheeyah.com)
01. My Person

You’re the person living in my heart
and the person that I’ve treasured so.
Because you were so special I couldn’t hold you
because I had never given anyone happiness before
I love you who’s never laughed at ease.

When I was happy or sad you cried and laughed with me
and I want to do anything I can for you.

Hello my love, my love I’ll protect you now.
Thank you for putting up with me and waiting for me.
Hello my love, my love I’ll love you forever.
When I’m born again I want you to be the one I love.

Let’s be a lamp to each when we’ve lost our way in the dark night. Even if the rain wind drives us back,
don’t let go of these two hands holding you now.
You were always by my side when I was worn and pained.
I had used “I’m sorry” in place of “thank you”.

Hello my love, my love I’ll protect you now.
Thank you for putting up with me and waiting for me.
Hello my love, my love I’ll love you forever.
When I’m born again I want you to be the one I love.

Even if I fall down and fall down again and again,
if I have you then I know I can stand back up again.

Hello my love, my love I’ll protect you now.
Thank you for putting up with me and waiting for me.
Hello my love, my love when I call you like this
I’m so happy I could cry, I love you.

Advertisements

One thought on “My Newest K-pop Craze

  1. i’ve been meaning to give their stuff a listen, but haven’t quite gotten around to it yet. i LOVE big 4 “gone with the wind,” which i believe they were a part of. their stuff sounds promising. thanks!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s